GTHOMAS
Sun, Jul 22, 2018

Treaty Trader Visa - E-1& E-2

E-1 TREATY TRADER VISAS AND E-2 TREATY INVESTOR VISAS

Investor (E-1, E-2) Visas are based on a treaty between the U.S. and the country of which the applicant is a national. For an E-1 visa, the applicant must be entering the U.S. solely to carry on substantial trade that is international in scope principally between the U.S. and the foreign state of which he or she is a national. For an E-2 visa, the applicant must invest a substantial amount of capital in a bona fide enterprise. E visas are issued at the Consulate or Embassy outside the United States for periods up to Five Years. E visas may be renewed indefinitely, although the applicant should not intend to remain in the U.S. permanently. A full E Visa application must be submitted to the Consulate for adjudication even if an extension of stay or change to E- Visa status has been granted by USCIS.

“An alien entitled to enter the United States under and in pursuance of the provisions of a treaty of commerce and navigation between the United States and the foreign state of which he is a national, and the spouse and children of any such alien if accompanying or following to join him.

  1. E-1: Treaty Trader, spouse and children

Solely to carry on substantial trade, including trade in services or trade in technology, which is international in scope, either on the alien’s behalf or as an employee of a foreign person or organization engaged in trade principally between the United States and the treaty country of which the alien is a national, taking into consideration any conditions in the country of which the alien is a national which may affect the alien’s ability to carry on such substantial trade. There must be intention to depart the United States upon the expiration or termination of treaty trader (E-1) status.

  1. E-2: Treaty Investor, spouse and children

Solely to develop and direct the operations in which the investor has invested or is actively in the process of investing a substantial amount of capital in a bona fide enterprise in the United States, as distinct from a relatively small amount of capital in a marginal enterprise solely for the purpose of earning a living. The investor must intend to depart the United States upon the expiration or termination of treaty investor (E-2) status.

  1. Stay:

Initial stay for E-1 and E-2 visas is two years; up to 2 years per extension. No maximum number of extensions, with some exceptions.” (Extracted from UCIS website)

Religious Workers - R Visas

R Visas are for religious workers “who, for at least the two (2) years immediately preceding the time of application for admission, has been a member of a religious denomination having a bona fide nonprofit religious organization in the United States,” who “must be coming to the United States for one of the following purposes: solely to carry on the vocation of a minister of the religious denomination; to work for the religious organization at the request of the organization in a professional capacity; or to work for the organization, or a bona fide organization which is affiliated with the religious denomination, at the request of the organization in a religious vocation or occupation.

Permanent Religious Visas - I-360 are available for certain religious workers who have been continuously employed full time for qualified religious organizations.

Helpful U.S. Immigration Links

uscisLogo
Here you will find many helpful links to the U.S. Department of Homeland Security Citizenship & Immigration Services.